Fairfield County Facts

Metro North Train:

  • The question I probably get the most of is "how long does the train take to get to Grand Central"? Well, here are the express train times (typically in commuting hours). Keep in mind that some stations, like Stamford, have expresses that are faster that closer stations because they jump over those locations. These are the fastest train times of the week from each station to/from Grand Central
  • Port Chester, NY: 42 minutes
    • (some west coast Greenwich residents use this train)
  • http://www.mta.info with a map

    Metro North Train time Fairfield County, starting with Greenwich Connecticut

    For a general map on Fairfield County, here.

    TownPopulation
    Households
    BethelTown18,5846,938
    BridgeportCity144,22951,255
    BrookfieldTown16,4526,129
    DanburyCity80,89328,907
    DarienTown20,7326,698
    EastonTown7,4902,577
    FairfieldTown59,40420,457
    GreenwichTown61,17123,076
    MonroeTown19,4796,735
    New CanaanTown19,7387,010
    New FairfieldTown13,8814,802
    NewtownTown27,5609,459
    NewtownBorough1,941696
    NorwalkCity85,60333,217
    ReddingTown9,1583,470
    RidgefieldTown24,6388,801
    SheltonCity39,55915,325
    ShermanTown3,5811,388
    StamfordCity122,64347,357
    StratfordTown51,38420,095
    TrumbullTown36,01812,725
    WestonTown10,1793,379
    WestportTown26,3919,573
    WiltonTown18,0626,172

    For more information on Fieldstone Group or Scott Elwell, please visit their Douglas Elliman page here.

    Zillow search for Greenwich CT Real Estate, Here.

Get in touch!

Do not fill in this field:
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.